辦J1要找律師嗎?**
9447
June 23, 2008 by tinawudesign
嗯...很倒楣的沒有抽到H1-B
問了半天好像只有J1有可能可以辦
我們公司很小... 基本上是個人工作室 只有老闆跟我是full-time
問了幫我辦H1-B的律師 辦J-1居然要$2500
加完申請費 機票..就破五千了
最主要是還有可能不會過(公司小...AIT等變數)
據說已經在這間公司工作
要說服AIT我需要更多訓練 成功率不會太高
我看資格是在國外的大學畢業 工作滿1年
我大學是台灣 碩士在紐約 工作除非加intern(紐約)才有一年
自己辦J1寫文案 會不會太冒險了呢?
希望有辦過的人可以給一點意見囉 謝謝!!
June 23, 2008 by Sean
個人意見是找律師辦比較安全一點...畢竟律師比較有經驗,反則萬一辦不過就連申請費都浪費了
June 26, 2008 by kent
你先問一問律師知不知道什麼是j-1
我之前也問過,很多律師根本不知道j-1怎麼弄。

你可以先看看我們討論區之前討論j-1的文章。
基本上之前我辦的時候並沒有找律師,就像你辦f-1沒找律師一樣。j-1比較接近f-1的申請過程。
June 26, 2008 by Armagadden
現在不少人申請H2-B

也是短期工作簽~
June 28, 2008 by kent
H2-B是什麼?所有人都可以辦嗎?
July 1, 2008 by Armagadden
H2 有分二種
一種就是 H2
還有一種是 H2-B

H2-B是給非農民的短期工作簽,
印象中是三個月還是半年我忘記了
不像H1有三年,很短期,所以沒什麼人要辦
但是想暫時留下拖時間的話,是個法子~
July 1, 2008 by kent
H2 有分二種
一種就是 H2
還有一種是 H2-B

H2-B是給非農民的短期工作簽,
印象中是三個月還是半年我忘記了
不像H1有三年,很短期,所以沒什麼人要辦
但是想暫時留下拖時間的話,是個法子~


啊…最長只有三個月嗎?那真的是超短…
July 1, 2008 by hancy
也可以說是另一種移民局賺錢的方式.. ><
July 11, 2008 by suphunk
yes, please use a lawyer, i am now getting my J1.
i've been asking few times here, not a lot of response, here is my suggestion:

after the phone interview, it requires a "site visit" now, which they will send a representative to visit your company and conduct an interview with your boss, so i guess you have to tell your boss what needs to be aware before the interview; it never happens before, all of my friends who got the J1 never require this, but it should not be difficult, they just want to see if your company is "real"; however you have to pay all his expenses, because they have to fly from other state to new york; i hope they wont need to stay in a hotel...

you need to use another organization to participate J1 program, that means you are correct, not all the company can apply for J1, you need to participate w/ a 3rd party to do it.

I am not sure about your status, with the new regulation for the site visit, i am really afraid i wont get it before my OPT expires, so apply ASAP.

The interview here is usually easy, and you are right again, it's really up to AIT in taipei to decide if they will give you the visa; but i think you actually have a better shot, my situation is that i even finish my OPT, so if you do not have working experience, i am for sure you can tell the AIT you need more training, all you need to do is your lawyer to write a proposal that is totally different than those of your previous experience.

hope it will help, and yes, hire a lawyer and push the lawyer and your case EVERYDAY!! good luck!
July 15, 2008 by mandy123
我這次H-1也沒抽到 ,律師建議我辦H-3, 跟J-1不同是可以不必回台灣AIT 面試!!
我已經拿到新的簽證了, 有18個月 , 可以考慮看看!!
July 15, 2008 by Sean
感謝suphunk的經驗談,我想對許多人很有幫助,尤其是今年。
July 21, 2008 by tinawudesign
update一下進展
我找了在紐約的四家sponsor機構(費用18個月算):
AIESEC ($3090含保險 保險不能waive, 簽證不下不退費)
INTEREXCHANGE ($1150+保險$40/month可waive 簽證不下退費-$100)
CDS INTERNATIONAL ($1200+保險$40/month可waive 簽證不下不退費)
YMCA INTERNATIONAL(被拒絕太快沒問到費用)

Interexchange跟YMCA都拒絕我的case
說是在美國的學經歷不能算 我大學在台灣唸的是土木工程
來紐約唸室內設計碩士 現在工作當然是室內設計
他們的解讀是在美國外的大學學歷跟一年工作經驗都必須是相關領域
大學若不相關 就必須有美國外5年相關工作經驗
因為J1是交換visa 你應該要帶著在國外的經驗來...
YMCA甚至不接受在美OPT的申請 一副很正派的說"這些人都嘗試想留下來"

CDS International的policy... 如果你正在OPT
18個月必須包括OPT的時間
也就是program開始前如果你已經工作12個月了
她們只能sponsor 6個月
以我的case是還有11個月

最坑錢的AIESEC paper work最多 什麼都說沒問題 email一天之內一定回
只要一封公司信 說明training跟opt期間工作內容的不同 就可以申請18個月
但是嘿嘿 辦不下來連保險費都不退你
被拒絕兩次讓我很害怕會錢丟到水溝裡

我已經吐血到深處沒了主意
OPT延期要理工科: 室內設計不算,台灣的土木工程學歷沒用
J1要相關學歷(?? 四家裡兩家的要求): 美國的室內設計碩士學歷不算

以我對H3的初步了解 必須是農業,商業,通訊,金融,交通行業或政府部門的培訓

J1的確比較像申請F1 感覺跟申請學校一樣
每家有每家自己的要求跟policy
paper一堆 律師寫真的會比較好嗎不知道
感覺就像找代辦申請學校有沒有用不知道
最後關鍵點在AIT 只要簽證過了 過程不重要

我已經都在研究加拿大綠卡了...
July 22, 2008 by suphunk
i've heard of the requirement that you talked about, maybe i am just very lazy and i dont have a lot of time to do this, thats why i use a lawyer..

i do not know really know the detail, but i am now just waiting for the approval for the J1; the guy came visit my company for "2 minutes", and costs me $175..., everything is about money..; my is 18 months trainee, and i already used all my opt, i am really concerned about the AIT interview, however i have no other choices..

some of my friends are also encouraging me to get the canada green card as well, i am thinking if i pass the J1 in taipei then i will pursue it as well (figers crossed...)

if you want i can give you my lawyer's number so you can compare.

please update me with the canada green card process as well.

good luck!
July 25, 2008 by tinawudesign
Sure~ that'll be great!

My boss aksed me to ask his lawyer about it as well.
Although I've had almost everything except the training program...
It's really difficult to write this... afterall I just started working not too long ago and since it should be made by the company it actually should look good...

Thanks~
July 25, 2008 by suphunk
hey tina, whats ur email add?

i just got my J1 approved yesterday, so i will go back to taipei to change my visa very soon (hopefully i can come back...:D(()

it's 18 months training program, now i just have to consult with the lawyer again before the interview with AIT...
July 27, 2008 by tinawudesign
Congrats! Everything will be fine. (I say it everyday to myself... haha)
My email: tinawudesign@yahoo.com

I've heard somebody returning with J1 and it doesn't sound too hard as long as you got the application through here.
Good luck!!
July 27, 2008 by Sean
H-3? 那是什麼身份才能辦呢? 要特別的職業嗎?
July 28, 2008 by kent
Sure~ that'll be great!

My boss aksed me to ask his lawyer about it as well.
Although I've had almost everything except the training program...
It's really difficult to write this... afterall I just started working not too long ago and since it should be made by the company it actually should look good...

Thanks~


之前我看過我公司送出去的TRAINING PROGRAM,裡面寫的工作內容非常基本,幾乎真的就像是"大學"INTERN要做的事。看起來就真的像是要來"學習"的一樣…
MAYBE YOU NEED / 小補助讓HelloUS繼續成長
MOST READ / 其它同時正在被閱讀的文章: