[OPT/H-1工作簽證]外籍生實習 OPT延至29月**
8443
April 7, 2008 by Matt Lin
http://www.worldjournal.com/wj-us-news.php?nt_seq_id=1697227&sc_seq_id=1

外籍生實習 OPT延至29月

【本報綜合四日電訊報導】國內安全部4日公布臨時性法規,把持F-1簽證、目前有實習訓練(OPT)許可的理工科外籍生,以及持OPT許可、正等待H1B工作簽證的所有外籍生的實習期限,從12個月延長到29個月。不過雇主須參加查證員工身分的電子查證計畫(E-Verify)。

國內安全部長契爾托夫說:「這項法規將使企業能夠吸引和留住高技能外國員工,讓美國公司在世界經濟掌握優勢。藉著把參加電子查證計畫(E-Verify)的企業僱用的學生的實習訓練期延長17個月,我們進一步確保美國的合法工作人力,並協助優良企業公民。」

理工科外籍生要獲准延長OPT,必須符合下列條件:正參與為期12個月的OPT;已在美國大學拿到科學、技術、工程、數學方面的學位;為美國雇主從事與主修領域有直接關係的工作;雇主必須參加電子查證計畫;適當維持F-1身分。

新法另一重要內容是:所有持OPT工作、已經申請在美國轉為工作身分、正等待H1B簽證的外籍生(不局限為理工科學生),在等待H1B簽證期間,其OPT也自動延續有效,他們可另外在美國居留和工作17個月,直到他們拿到工作簽證。

新法還將做一些其他改變,包括准許學生在畢業60天內申請OPT。

新政策使想在美國就業的外籍生,有更多時間等待政府處理他們提出的申請,不過他們的雇主必須參加電子查證計畫,以確保員工有資格在美國工作。

新的政策將影響大約2萬3000名獲得科學、工程、數學或技術學位的外籍生。

符合資格的科系領域公布在國安部的STEM Designated Degree Program List,文憑須來自以下八大科系領域:電腦科學應用、精算學、工程、工程技術、生命科學、數學、軍事技術和物理科學。

國安次長Steward Baker說,新政策有部分是為了提供「合理梯階」,讓到美國攻讀這些高技能領域的外國人日後可以成為美國人。

他說:「許多人到美國留學,學成後留在美國工作,而他們很快就發現自己和子女思想完全美國化,因此想入籍美國。」

2008-04-05
April 7, 2008 by Matt Lin
這個新措施應該解決了大部分人的OPT Gap問題
不過還是希望今年能拿到h1b
April 7, 2008 by suphunk
so people like us who study in design are not part of it....:)(
April 7, 2008 by suphunk
所有持OPT工作、已經申請在美國轉為工作身分、正等待H1B簽證的外籍生(不局限為理工科學生),在等待H1B簽證期間,其OPT也自動延續有效,他們可另外在美國居留和工作17個月,直到他們拿到工作簽證。

My OPT expires in July, does that mean if i am going to apply H1B this week, even i miss this year's H1B quota, but i can extend my opt to next year's Dec for another 17 months until I get my H1B next year??
April 10, 2008 by Sean
根據你所寫的 - "已經申請在美國轉為工作身分、正等待H1B簽證的外籍生"

既然是已經申請轉為工作身份, 這聽起來像是針對已經拿到H1工作簽證卻還沒生效的人吧,所以如果已經miss quota,就是沒申請到似乎不適用...我感覺是這樣。

以往申請到生效有六個月的gap,現在就可以用延長opt的方式來解決了。
April 10, 2008 by kent
其實看這個17個月的最大延長數字,就可以發現,美國政府要你就算錯過今年的h1b,也可以明年再試一次,而且還幫你將gap補起來。相當人性…
April 10, 2008 by Winnie
Original News on Homeland Sercurity website:

http://www.dhs.gov/xnews/releases/pr_1207334008610.shtm

17-Month Extension of Optional Practical Training for Certain Highly Skilled Foreign Students

Release Date: April 4, 2008

For Immediate Release
Office of the Press Secretary
Contact: 202-282-8010

Optional Practical Training Interim Final Rule (PDF, 48 pages - 2.9 MB)

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security released today an interim final rule extending the period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) from 12 to 29 months for qualified F-1 non-immigrant students. The extension will be available to F-1 students with a degree in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics who are employed by businesses enrolled in the E-Verify program.

“This rule will enable businesses to attract and retain highly skilled foreign workers, giving U.S. companies a competitive advantage in the world economy,” said Homeland Security Secretary Michael Chertoff. “By extending the training period by an additional 17 months to students who are employed by businesses enrolled in E-Verify, we are further ensuring a legal workforce in the U.S. and aiding good corporate citizens.”

Another aspect of the rule responds to the situation in which an F-1 student’s status and work authorization expires before he or she can begin employment under the H-1B visa program. The interim final rule addresses this problem by automatically extending the period of stay and work authorization for all F-1 students with pending H-1B petitions. The rule will also implement certain programmatic changes, including allowing students to apply for OPT within 60 days of graduation.

To be eligible for an OPT extension, an F-1 non-immigrant student must:

Currently be participating in a 12-month period of approved post-completion OPT;
Have successfully completed a degree in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) included in the DHS STEM Designated Degree Program List from a college or university certified by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s Student and Exchange Visitor Program;
Be working for a U.S. employer in a job directly related to the student’s major area of study;
Be working for, or accepted employment with, an employer enrolled in U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services’ E-Verify program. E-Verify is a free, internet-based system operated in partnership with the Social Security Administration that helps employers to determine the employment eligibility of newly-hired employees; and
Properly maintain F-1 status.

The interim final rule and additional information on the H-1B program is available at www.dhs.gov
April 10, 2008 by hancy
其實看這個17個月的最大延長數字,就可以發現,美國政府要你就算錯過今年的h1b,也可以明年再試一次,而且還幫你將gap補起來。相當人性…


i think it just means that you don't have to worry about it for now... in 2 years, there will be 2x the people applying for H1B at the same time, again. this policy is just delaying the nervousness for a year (unless of course if your employer aponsors you for PR before that, which would be ideal).
April 11, 2008 by Sean
I think suphunk is asking this:


Another aspect of the rule responds to the situation in which an F-1 student’s status and work authorization expires before he or she can begin employment under the H-1B visa program. The interim final rule addresses this problem by automatically extending the period of stay and work authorization for all F-1 students with pending H-1B petitions. The rule will also implement certain programmatic changes, including allowing students to apply for OPT within 60 days of graduation.


The question becomes how you define "pending H-1B petitions"?
April 11, 2008 by suphunk
i missed this year's H1b, even tho i just find a sponsor, now i am going to apply J1 in may and change it in july before my opt expires...:P((
they should def give more quota for ALL masters next year tho, and hopefully i can get it next year..
April 11, 2008 by suphunk
http://www.worldjournal.com/wj-law-ldm-1.php?nt_seq_id=1686163
according to world journal:

H1B簽證 名額上限擬加倍
國會提「創新就業法案」 簽證增至13萬 外國研究生申請額不設限

【本報訊】InfoWorld網站14日報導,亞利桑納州國會眾議員卡布蕾‧吉佛茲(Gabrielle Giffords,民主黨)13日晚提出法案,把移民工人H1B簽證每年的名額上限加倍,從目前的6萬5000個,增加至13萬個,並取消在美國大學讀科技和相關學科的外國研究生,申請H1B簽證名額限制。目前就讀所有學科的外國研究生H1B簽證限額是每年兩萬個。
這個「創新就業法案」(Innovation Em-ployment Act)規定,在2010年至2015年,如果前一年用完13萬名額,H1B簽證的上限可增加至18萬個。最近數年,H1B的名額在政府開始接受申請的數日後,甚或當天,就已用完。

微軟公司董事長蓋茲12日在國會眾院科學與技術委員會作證時說:「我們提供世界最好的大學,但外國學生不被允許留在美國和在美國工作。實際上其他國家最聰明的學生要來美國,這對我們極為有利,但從某種角度來看,我們卻把他們趕走。」

i hope it will happen next year!
MAYBE YOU NEED / 小補助讓HelloUS繼續成長
MOST READ / 其它同時正在被閱讀的文章:
07/28 10:53 am :
社會科學研究所:申請小技巧與統計資料 (Social Sciences Programs: Tips and Stats)
想要申請的學生如果擔心一長串的申請資料繁瑣,讓申請過程充滿變數,那現在,可以寬心...
07/28 10:52 am :
準備文件:美國留學財力證明注意事項
財力證明(Financial Statement) ◆介紹...
07/28 10:52 am :
#7California Institute of Technology(CIT) 加州理工學院
【美國名校─西部】California Institute of Technol...
07/28 10:52 am :
[討論]工作簽證(H1B VISA) **
我這邊簡單介紹一下在美國以H1B簽證來工作的方法,這也是最常見的方式。 ...
07/28 10:52 am :
這邊有人去美國讀書是考IELTS去的嗎?
預定明年要出國去美國讀書.. 有聽說IELTS的考試 現在美國也可以...
07/28 10:52 am :
日光節約時間
美西比美東還要早3個小時,比如紐約現在是紐約晚上11點,洛杉磯是晚上8點,中部大...
07/28 10:52 am :
GPA成績不高申請上Northwest Marketing master
最近等待學校結果出來同時,在PTT上看到很多厲害台灣同胞們的分享~ 這裡分...
07/28 10:52 am :
2010年EB2 移民簽證面試實況轉播
我發覺當天參加移民簽證面試的人真的不多,全部都是親屬移民,只有我們是職業移民(E...
07/28 10:51 am :
【學長姐經驗分享】動畫師HUNG:「迪士尼改變了我的人生」
「動畫是一門表演的藝術」HUNG說。只要是對HUNG有一點認識的人都知道他是個"...
07/28 10:51 am :
GRE 自修經驗分享
最後更新時間: 2010/05/14 寫作動機 ...